Scoil: Uillineach (uimhir rolla 6584)

An Uilleannach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sibéal Pollock

1. (gan teideal)

John Rusk, my grandfather who lived at Stranooden near the town of Monaghan carried a twenty stone sack of corn to the cart going to the mill.

John Rusk, my grandfather who lived at Stranooden near the town of Monaghan carried a twenty stone sack of corn to the cart going to the mill. When he got to the mill he took it off the cart and carried it into the mill.
    Another time he carried an iron plough a half-mile to the field where he was working
    [-]
    "Cock of the North" was a fellow who had no home, and he went about from house to house begging. He went bare foot summer and Winter, he could put his heel through an inch thick board, and he could kick stones with his bare-toes, he
    Sarah Rusk
    Lorga Chamlocha, Co. Mhuineacháin