Scoil: Uillineach (uimhir rolla 6584)

An Uilleannach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sibéal Pollock

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Halloweve people used to get a cup full of salt, a plate and a thimble. They would fill the thimble full of salt and turn it on a plate, and put a name on each pile of salt. In the morning if one had fallen the person whose name they had on it would die before next Halloweve. If they had not fallen the people would live.
    Another Halloweve custom was: people who had a hearth fire would sweep up all the ashes at night. In the morning if there was a foot - track facing the back of the wall in the ashes somebody would die, but if it was facing the opposite way a stranger would come to the house.
    Another old Halloweve custom was: people would fill their mouths full of water. Then they would go to somebody else's house. They would listen to what the people were talking about, and would write it down.
    Jean Jackson
    An Bhreaclaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin