Scoil: Uillineach (uimhir rolla 6584)

An Uilleannach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sibéal Pollock

Once upon a time there was a man who lived in Donegal.

Once upon a time there was a man who lived in Donegal. This man heard people tell about a crock of gold which was hidden in the hills. A Leprachaun appeared at night and if any one could catch him he would tell where the gold was hidden. A certain Dr. Mc-Fail who lived there was a very small man. One night he was out very late and so was the other man who was looking for the gold. He caught the Dr. and put him in a large sack saying I have you now, Mr Leprachaun and I'll never let you go till you tell me where to find the gold. The poor Dr. scolded and pleaded, but all to no avail, till he handed out a large sum of
    Madge Monaghan
    Sadie Monaghan