Scoil: Eanaigh (uimhir rolla 14510)

Na hEanaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near our school there is a big four - storey house. The people who live there now are named Mac Cavish's. The house is very ancient and has a lot of the old style about, but nowadays there is not so much care being taken of it, so it is not as nice as long ago. The people who lived there long ago were names Goslings. My father remembers them well. They had a great pony one time called "Lady Maiden". She used to leave the halldoor and go into Ballybay in eight minutes - four miles and a half. This valued pony broke her neck one day when out grazing in a field where she was