Scoil: Eanaigh (uimhir rolla 14510)

Na hEanaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the parish of Aughnamullen West and it is in the Barony of Cremorne. My townland is Keenoughbane and there are three families in it and there are seventeen persons in all.
    All the houses are slated. There is a lot of bog in my townland, and probable that is how the townland got its name owing to the little white flower which grows in the bogs.
    There are a couple of lakes in it and the North side of it is bordered by the Dramore River. There are a couple of old houses and ruins but not of much importance.
    There are a couple of old men over seventy that have the pension. There are a few boys and girls gone to England and America. About half of the land is arable and the other half for grazing.
    Brian Brennan