Scoil: Farmoyle (uimhir rolla 14061)

Formaoil, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Duffy

Hounds and hares :-
    A suitable spot is selected which is then called the "den". Some of the boys go out and conceal themselves at convenient distances from the den - they are the "hares". After a little time those boys who remained in the den (the hounds) go out in search of the "hares". If a "hare" is discovered he races in the direction of the den with the hound in hot pursuit. If the hare is captured this is regarded as a "kill".
    Stepping stones :-
    Four or six stones are placed in the playground at convenient distances apart so as to form a figure oblong in shape. Another stone is placed in the centre of the oblong . Each child is alloted a stone and when this is done the child who has his foot on the centre stone is called "Tom fool in the middle". The others commence changing places by racing from stone to stone. The child in the centre keeps a keen look out and when he sees a "vacant" stone he dashes towards it. If the stone is "occupied" before he gets to it he must go back to the middle but if he succeeds in reaching it while it is still "vacant" the child who is thereby ousted must assume the role of "Tom fool".