Scoil: Aghmakerr (uimhir rolla 16455)

Achadh Mhic Céir, Co. Mhuineacháin
Peadar Ua Dubhthaigh

1. (gan teideal)

There are all ruins in the townland of Readuff which belong to Francis Deery, Aghmakerr, Loughmourne P.O., Castleblayney, County Monaghan.

Long ago there lived there a family called McNallys. When they all died a small stocking about the size of the little finger of the hand was found in the house. When anyone went to touch it, it jumped away and went from the fire to the dresser and from the dresser to the fire. The people did not go near it any more when they saw what was happening. It lay at the fire for a long time and it is said a fairy woman took it away.
    Sheila O' Duffy
    John Mac Hugh