Scoil: Sidhean (uimhir rolla 6501)

An Sián, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Mac Gráinne

(21) The mill field
    This field is in the townland of Drumlane and belongs to Michael Ward. About a hundred years ago a corn mill was worked there and the water that it was driven by came from two sources; The river that flows from Drumlane lough (now almost drained) and a smaller river that flowed from Tassy bog, now completely closed up. This course of the mill race can still be traced by the rank green grass. These two rivers met together and formed the main race. The ruins of the old mill can still be seen and the place where the water wheel rested and the kiln pot.
    This mill was owned at that time by a man called Donald Keenan. He was an ancestor of the present Master Keenan (retired school teacher). One of the mill stones for grinding the corn was in Michael Ward's floor until recent years. The other is still to be seen, in Patrick Markey's kitchen floor where it is firmly set in cement. Patrick Markey lives in the ajoining town land of Greagh. The mill lands next passed into the hands of a man called Kelly for a short time. Then about eight years ago Michael Ward's grandfather
    Terence Mc Ginnity
    Droim gColbha Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin