Scoil: Crieve (uimhir rolla 4369)

An Chraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Browne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    An old man told me that when he was a small boy his parents left him in charge of the house when they went to town. He wanted to have the kettle boiling on their return, and as fuel was scarce he went a cut a branch from the "lone bush" on their farm took it home chopped it up and put it on the fire, he next filled the kettle and hung it on the crook and sat down to blow the fire when the kettel was boiling it jumpted off the crook and spilled scalding his legs and feet very badly. It was six months before they were healed. His mother was in great distress when she heard what he had done, and explained to him that the "lone bush" was the cause of the accident.
    It is unlucky to have three lights burning in one room.
    Water should never be thrown out after sunset.