Scoil: Doohamlet

Dúthamhlacht, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and told him that there was a crock of gold under that ragweed. The man forgot his spade and he said to the fairy, "how would he know the rag-weed when he would come back." The fairy said that he would tie a red rag on it so he went home for a spade, and when he came back the fairy was gone, and there was a red rag tied on every rag-weed in the field.
    He started to dig and dug until he had the whole field dug but got no gold. The next morning he sowed corn, and there was the best crop in the world. So that was the treasure the fairy told him.
    Mick Geoghegan
    James Geoghegan