Scoil: Ballynagearn (uimhir rolla 8824)

Bealach na gCeithearn, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Finnegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great number of fairy forts in this district. All forts are round with a bank of clay for a fence. There is one in view of the school which is James Anderson's another in Dooagh and one in Greaghlone. There is many stories told about these forts. One time Bernard McEnaney went to plough it, the next morning the ploughing was turned back by the fairies. One time Pat Garvey who lives near a fort in Analard built a shed beside it and on the following morning the shed was at the foot of the field. Once upon a time there lived a school teacher named Miss Gargan in Greaghlone. When she was young she used to be herding cows at the fort. She used to hear hr father talking about fairies and she longed to see one. One evening as she was herding a little man dressed in green stood before her for a minute and then disappeared. The teacher told this story to many people. Over a century ago in the Parish of Magheracloone there lived a boy and his mother in a neat little tatched house
    Mary Freeman
    An Chorr Liath, Co. Mhuineacháin