Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. One of the O' Donoghues
    An O' Donoghues of The Glen once lived in a thatched house in Killeen. He was very poor but handsome. He was looking for work and he went to England and got a job there. One night he went to a theatre and a very rich lady fell in love with him. The next night he went to a different theatre and a far richer lady fell in love with him. He married this latter lady. After a while he wrote home saying he was going home and bringing his wife and to put a path of green rushes in to the door and to gather all the goats they could and to keep them on the mountain behind the house.
    When they came his wife said the rushes were the finest carpet she ever put her foot on. Her husband pointed to the goats on the hill. He told her that was his army and she said it was the finest army she ever saw.
    They bought land in Killaha. He then built Killaha Castle. He mixed the mortar with the hair and
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée