Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. (gan teideal)

In the district of Rathmore about forty years ago, two men were on their way home from a wake. It was very late at night...

In the district of Rathmore about forty years ago, two men were on their way home from a wake. It was very late at night. Suddenly something appeared before them like an elephant. They got such a fright that they almost fainted. They thought they had nothing to do to defend themselves but to stick what they thought was the elephant with a knife. But when one of them put his hand in his pocket for the knife he pulled out his rosary beads. The elephant at once disappeared. After that the two men never went out at night without their rosary beads in their pockets.
    Áine Ní Chonaill
    Patrick O' Connell