Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

appeared.
    All the people bring their cattle through the smoke of this fire, as it was said it used to preserve them from the fairies working any spell on them.
  2. No one was allowed to carry a lighting sod outside their own door.

No strange hands were permitted to milk the cows on May day, as it used to be said that the fairies would take the milk, and that family would be without milk for the coming year.

The first three days of May were dangerous for the cows as the fairies had great power on these days, the milk houses were guarded by big bon-fires and when the milk-man had finished milking he would make the "sign of the Cross" with the froth of the fresh milk.
    All the people had be very careful these first three May-days as it was said that the fairies would steal a burning coal or a power herb which
    Mrs Healy
    An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí