Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

How the Eeel, that lives in the golden palace in Lough Kittane, walked one midsummer night into the Lower Lake...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the man that's heard its moans, and has seen the water rise and fall about it as it tried to pull itself out of its breakings.

How Oisin used to see white horses riding through his fields "So says he" by Jakers...

How Oisin used to see white horses riding through his fields "So says he" by Jakers, the next time they will come I will mount one of them", and he did. And they took him to Tir na N-og that's the land of eternal youth, and a mighty pleasant place he found it with beautiful ladies, fresh and fair. Only after a while he said he would go home, just to see how all there were getting on. But the King said they were dead long ago, but he told him to go and he bade him have his white horse. So Oisin went and he wondered greatly to see so much old castles in ruins, for you see it was after Cromwell's time. Oisin met an old clergyman going home to holy Agahode, trying to lift a sack of corn on his back, and he asked for help "Fakes I will honest man" said Oisin. He leaped off his horse and in a moment he was an old withered man, older looking
    Mrs Lynch
    An Cnoicín Dubh, Co. Chiarraí