Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. Cahirnane House
    Cahirnane House was built in the year 1799, by Mr Herbert. It is built on the site of an old Protestant church which was destroyed in the fourteenth century. When Mr Herbert died he left the estate to his son.
    A few years after a strange man came to stay a night in the house. He went to bed and at midnight saw a man bending over him and saying "You get out of this place". The man went to sleep thinking it was one of the servants who was playing a joke. Next morning he said to the servants at breakfast that he saw a man when he went to bed, and they laughed at him. When breakfast was over and he and the young Mr Herbert were about to leave the table the man saw a picture hanging on the wall and he said "That is the man I saw last night" and Mr Herbert answering said "That is my father who built this house". The man who appeared in the room left a note after him in which was this "The man who was in
    Mrs Mc Carthy