Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden days people believed in curing themselves without calling in a doctor. The "wise-men" and "wise-women" had a cure for most of the diseases which were common in those days. The following are some of them:-
    1. Whooping Cough:- If a child had the whooping cough, a man riding a white horse was supposed to have the cure for it. Whatever he said to give the child would surely make him better.
    2. "Thrush":- Young children often get this disease. The tongue becomes covered with white blisters. The little patient often dies but the old people believed that the "thrush" could be cured by letting a ganger breathe into the child's mouth.
    3. The seventh son of a family or a child born after the death of his father was supposed to have cures. The seventh son was supposed to be able to cure warts in the following manner. First of all he should drink ink and then spit it out again on the warts of the
      1. cleachtas an leighis