Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they were all further divided into two. The names of the four farms are "Carrow Reagh", "Cear na lobhar," Baile Thios" and Baile Thiar. In "Baile tiar" there is a fort which is noted for its beautiful wild flowers which grow there. There are three big walls in the middle of the fort and it is said that within stood a great "Dun" long ago. In the same farm there is a deep lake where swans lived long ago. In "Carrow Reagh" there is a field called "Pairc na Cùire. The Councillor of this court was an O'Sullivan and thats why the O'Sullivans if his race are called O'Sullivan Councillors. At that time there lived at Carrow, Captain Meridet and he had a rookery. One of his tenants warned the crows to him because they were eating all his corn. The Captain told him to impound the crows and then he himself would pay the damages. The tenant did not know how to do that and he went to O'Sullivan Councillor who told him to steep the grain in whiskey and to spread it on the field. The crows ate it and got drunk. They were then tied in pairs and carried to the pound and the tenant was paid for his crops. This was supposed to be the chief case ever held in Knockaderry Court.
    Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
    Mr C. O' Sullivan