Scoil: Tir na bPoll (C.) (uimhir rolla 15645)

Tír na bPoll, Co. Chiarraí
Máighréad Ní Dhonchadha

The white-thorn is supposed to be unlucky because Our Lord was crowned with white thorns.

The white-thorn is supposed to be unlucky because Our Lord was crowned with white thorns.
    The parml-tree is lucky.
    The willow tree is lucky. Twigs should never be cut at the cross-roads. Hatching eggs are sprinkled with holy Water and marked with a burned twig.
    The custom of making the sign of the cross on the sleeve of the coat of each member of the family (still) with a burned twig still exists in parts of the district. The sign of the cross is made three times. (left sleeve)
  2. One day as Our Lord was being pursued by the Jews he saw a hen and a clutch of chickens. He tried to hide under the hen but she peeked him. He came to the goose. She spread out her wings and covered him. The Jews passed on without noticing him. He then said that the goose should henceforth lay a much larger egg than the hen.