School: Tir na bPoll (C.) (roll number 15645)

Tír na bPoll, Co. Chiarraí
Máighréad Ní Dhonchadha

1. One night a crowd of men were playing cards in a house. They were cursing and fighting. A little red man appeared in the door and told them they would have no luck. They did not heed him. When it was midnight they departed for home. One man had to go a long distance. As he approached a fort he heard his name being called out. He went into the fort. The fairies dressed him in a long satin robe. They danced and sang all night. After awhile he became dazed. He felt himself going very fast over thorns and bushes. In the morning he awoke in his own field. It was a queer trick the fairies played on him, and he never again went card-playing at night.