Scoil: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Achadh Laoigh Mór, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it was he stole the bonham. Brownes daughter said she would like to see a man hinging so they hanged a man the tree where the man was hanged rotted. Young Counihans mother put a curse on the Brownes and this is it that there would be only one heer for the property for seven generations. Mc Gillicuddy was the Landlord for my District.
    Young Counihan was charged by the Brownes with stealing the bonham. They downed him in a deep pool in the river near Ardagh. Kilcummin Killarney. The hole is still called Poll Counihan.
    A lady of the Browne family wanted to see a man die. A man was hanged on a tree at Ardagh to please the lady. The tree decayed.
    Later the bonham came home. It is how he was stuck in a gullet. Young Counihan was dead when the bonham returned.
    Patrick MAhony
    Drom Duthaigh Mór, Co. Chiarraí