School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Achadh Laoigh Mór, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. Long ago there lived a poor man over near Muckross in a place called Clothairín ná Mharghadh in a small little house. He dreamt three times that he would get a lot of money if he went to a certain Bridge in County Limerick. He walked all the ways until he came to the Bridge. He was walking up and down the bridge for three days. He was sick and tired and saw no sign of his money.
    There was a shoemaker living near the bridge in a small little house. He saw the man up and down for three days and he wondered what did he want walking up and down the bridge for. He said that he would go out and and have a talk to him. He asked him what was the matter with him that he was walking up and down every day. The little man told him that he was after dreaming three times that if he came to this Bridge that he would get a lot of money. "God help you" said the shoemaker "you foolish man you should not believe in things like that."
    "I dreamt my self that if I went to a place called Clothairín na Mharghadh some where around Muckross that I would get a lot of money under a whitethorn tree, sure" said he "I suppose the likes of that of a place is not there atall."
    The man picked himself and off he made as fast as he could until he reached Chlothairín ná Mharghadh
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Languages