Scoil: Tuairín Árd (uimhir rolla 14078)

An Tuairín Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whistled and all the animals of the earth came to him and he asked them if they ever heard of a man named Seamus Na Fíos Oige and where he lived but none of them ever heard the name. When the old man had sent away the animals he told him he had a brother who lived 300 miles away and that he was over all the sea Then he gave him a saddle in which would carry him to his brothers house. When the came to house of the brother he treated him very well and then he asked the old man did he ever hear tell of a man named Seamus Na Fíos Oige the old man said that he did but that he had command over all the fishes of the sea He slept at the old mans house that night and next morning he went and blew his whistler and all the fishes came he asked them if they ever tell of Seamus na Feasoirge but none of them ever heard of the name. He sent all the fish away again and got the boy a pair of shoes which would carry him to his brothers house who had command over all the birds of the air. When he arrived at the house of the other brother he was treated just as kindly as he was by the other two brothers. Next morning the old man went out again and blew his whistler and whistled and all the birds came flying to him. He asked them if they ever heard of a man named Seamus Na Feasoige but none of them never heard of him. As the old man was about to send them away, when he saw coming over the hill on eagle
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Liam Ó Murchadha