Scoil: Tuairín Árd (uimhir rolla 14078)

An Tuairín Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Murchadha

to do away with them.
    "That wasn't the letter I got", says the Irish King "but to secure them and manage them as good as I could".
    "Now when I am gone", says the first king, "after a week or a fort night, get your advizer to do away with those two. Get the young fellow's heart and liver to be brought to you after his death. The fort night was passed away. The King called his advizer - "Do away with this mother and son" says he, and at any cost bring me back the young fellow's heart and liver.
    He wished the pair good-bye. The advizer went along with them showing them a short cut to the nearest town. They had to travel through a big forest. About centre-ways in it, he pulled out his seven-chamber revolver - "Go on your knees and say "the last prayer". I was sent to do away with the two of ye, or if not I am to be beheaded myself -" says the advizer.
    "I dont care, what you'll do to me" says the son - "Spare my mother her life. - "No good" says the advizer, I have to kill ye both and your heart and liver must go before the king. You're the finest man that ever I saw and 'tis a pity that I could not let you escape".
    "I dont care what you'll do to me, but let my mother escape" said the post man again - "Begor" said the advizer, laive your mother her life and to kill you, - 'tis a thing I couldn't do". You are such a kind-hearted son that I'll chance the risk of my own life for your sake. There's a dog here with me, and I'll shoot him, and I'll carve his heart and liver before the king - risking my own life. Never tell what occurred to you - who you are, or where you came from.
    The young post-man was very thankful to the advizer, and
    AT0461: Three Hairs from the Devil's Beard