Scoil: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Caisleán na Dromann, Co. Chiarraí
Éamonn Ó Caomháin

1. A Story
    One day long ago a man went into a chapel. He was very tired and he fell asleep. He never woke until he heard someone walking. It was about twelve o'clock. He saw a priest on the alter.
    The priest asked if there was anyone to answer Mass. The man said no then the priest went away. Next day the man went to his own priest and told him what had happened.
    The priest and three or four men went to the chapel that night. At twelve o'clock the following night he appeared again and asked if there was anyone here to answer Mass.
    The others said there was and he answered it. The the priest went away and was never seen again.
    Related by - John Daly, Castledrum, age 65 years.