Scoil: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Caisleán na Dromann, Co. Chiarraí
Éamonn Ó Caomháin

1. A Hidden Treasure
    There once lived a wild boy in Keel. His name was the Bucaill Bawn. He and his mother had a crock of gold hidden a good depth beneath the ground between two whitethorn bushes with a flag under it to keep it from decaying. They had a lot of money also. There was no road going to Keel but the road going beside the hill where they were living.
    When there was a fair in Castlemaine the farmers had to go that way and he used to shoot them, and take the money from them.
    At last the soldiers caught him and carried him to Tralee where he was hanged. Many people looked for the crock of gold after that but failed to find it.
    Related by - John Daly, Castledrum, age 65 years.
    Collected by - Michael Sheehan (14 years)