Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This well is situated in Ballincullig at John Leens. There were no rounds there with generations. Everyone passing by leaves some rag on bush on a tree. A girl will even leave the tassel of her shawl if she has nothing else. It is called "Crann an Tobair" (tree of the well). Sappers call it "Tobar na nGean" (pronounced as Irish word) said to be so named in maps.
    There were plenty rags in the whitethorn tree at the well in olden times. John Leen closed it in 1915, and made a drain from it, but he was later "glad to re-open it".
    Would "Crann an Tobair" be "Coróinn an Tobair". Perhaps "Tobar na nGean" would be "Tobar na gCeann" - a Christian sneer at pagan human sacrifices. The name
    Teangacha
    Séamus Ua Conchubhair