Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Local Animal cures to page (200)
    When a horse gets internal worms the owner gets Irish Furze (Aiteann Gaedhilg) and after cutting it up he mixes it with cut-up-mangolds or turnips and then gives the mixture to the horse to eat and that cures him of the internal worms.

When an animal got ring-worm, the cure was that the owner got half-a-pound of lard and a quarter pound of sulphur and he mixed them together until they became like butter and the mixture was then applied to the ring worm with a quill.
    To cure Spavin the fetlock was fired with an iron. The iron was shaped like an knife and when it was red the skin of
    Thomas Healy