Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Feic na leathauaugh
    seo leanas:

Down in the village of Hawkinge (Kent) is a brickyard where bricks are made by the same methods used by the Assyrians and Babylonians. Mr. Horace Copping, who owns the Hawkinge Brick Company, sells his hand-made bricks all over the world.
    Mr. Copping showed me his brickworks yesterday, writes a DAILY SKETCH reporter.
    Men stood at a bench in a shed taking handfuls of clay, lifting them high above their heads and then throwing the clay into wooden moulds.
    Mr. Copping's method of milling the clay is by means of a pug mill of the type used by the Assyrians. A horse harnessed to a pole walking round and round a circle.
    KEPT BUSY
    The other end of the pole was fixed to a centre post inside a well ten feet deep. And fixed to this post at right angles were knives which churned the clay into a smooth mass.
    Mr. Copping said: "We don't try to compete with mechanical brickmakers. We are kept busy all the year round making special bricks that have to be made by hand.
    "Architects come here for antique bricks or coloured ones. We dig all our own clay and leave it for two years before we mill it."
    Within a few hundred yards of this ancient brickyard is modernity again - a Royal Air Force aerodrome.
    Donal O' Sullivan
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)