Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Broom - plant or bism (giolcach) was a great cure in olden times for rheumatism. First it was pulled and then boiled in a pot for two or three hours. It was then strained and bottled up and then rubbed to the Rheumatic parts.
    Dandelion Tea:- First of all they put a knife under the dandelion (Cúisearbhán) and they lifted it from the roots.They saved it out under the sun until it was quite hard. Then they poured boiling water on it, they after-wards strained it and then they put it into bottles. Nervous people then drank it as it was very good for the nerves.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs O' Shea