Scoil: Ballyseedy (uimhir rolla 9048/55)

Bailte Ó Síoda, Co. Chiarraí
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was once a king and he had a son. He was a very small lad. One night he looked up at the stars and said that in three months time an evil spirit would come and kill him. He told his father and his father said that he would build a high castle and put his men surrounding it. He said that would not do. The three months were nearly up. He went away up on a horse. That night he went to a house and knocked at the door. An old man came to it. The boy asked could he stay in the stable with the horse. The man said that he would sleep in the house with himself. The boy told him about the Evil Spirit. In the morning he got up and ate his breakfast. The man gave him a dog named Speed Well and said to him, "Whatever you do do not give away the dog". The boy
    AT0934B: The Youth to Die on his Wedding Day
    Dómhnall Tiodhcháin