Scoil: Tamhnach Breac (uimhir rolla 12634)

An tSrúibh, Co. Shligigh
Ss. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was a common belief that butter could be taken by the fairies and their neighbours from the owners of dairy cows. This was done by getting the hand of a corpse from the grave yard and asking its help to stoop under a briar whose top had bent down to the earth and started growing therefore enabled one neighbour to get the butter of his neighbours' cows. Be securing some milk from your neighbours' cows on May morning while the owner slept enabled people to take the butter of a neighbour.
    The butter was got back by individuals here and there through the country who sold themselves to the devil for this purpose. These by their spells could compel the person who took his neighbour's butter to come to his house and admit their crime.
    To pass a live coal from head to tail over the back of a cow and then three times underneath her body (backwards and) from side to side was a safeguard against bringing the (milk or) butter.