School: Tamhnach Breac (roll number 12634)

An tSrúibh, Co. Shligigh
Ss. Ó Corcoráin

1. (no title)

A certain man caught a "merry-maid" (mer-maid) one day, skinned her, and she was like a real woman dressed up.

A certain man caught a "merry-maid" (mermaid mer-maid) one day, skinned her, and she was like a real woman dressed up. He hid the skin on the loft so that the woman could not get it. One day the skin fell down. The lady put it on her and went away.

Long ago a priest was proceeding on his way on a sick call.

Long ago a priest was proceeding on his way on a sick call. He passed through fields till he came to a river which he was not able to cross. There was a fisherman on its banks who said "I will take you across if you forgive me my sins." "I will," said the priest.
    He took the priest on his back ad went to the middle of the river on stepping stones. Now he stood for a while and he said to the priest, "I killed a man once." "I'll forgive that sin," said the priest. "I killed a second man." "Well that was awful" said the priest. "I killed a third man" "Well the devil is on you!" "If he is, said the man, "he won't be on me long, and he threw the priest into the river.