School: Tamhnach Breac (roll number 12634)

Sroove, Co. Sligo
Ss. Ó Corcoráin

Mr O'Connor attended an assembly or Feis to decide who was the best musician in Ireland.

Mr. O'Connor attended an assembly or Feis to decide who was the best musician in Ireland. A big prize was offered - £500, to the winner and the gentlemen, gathered from all parts of Ireland freely made large bets on the players from their own localities. Mr. O'Connor having heard the fairies play and thinking how they befriended him at the auction [?] he knew a musician who exceeded all others no matter how gifted they were. The day was appointed and Mr. O'Connor, having previously ordered his stable boy to leave a letter imploring the fairies help, in the forth, set out for Dublin.
    As the time approached to test the musical attainments O'Connor saw his musician was absent. Those with whom he made heavy bets began to laugh at how easy it was to win his bets when O'Connor shouted he is coming. The laughing and teasing only increased when the poor, shabby little man entered for the test. One player was so good that he sent all the judges into a happy sleep from which they could not be awoken.
    The little man took his pipes and of the first sound the judges jumped from their seats and started to dance and caper through the place. The longer he played the harder they danced and after begging for him to stop as they were