Scoil: Cluain Leamhac (Cloonloo) (uimhir rolla 12767)

Cluain Lua, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Attracta is one of the patron Saints of the Diocese of Achonry. She spent a lot of her time in Killaraght and on this account the district is called after her. She tried to build a Convent there but it was unsuccessful. Once when she was pursued by her enemies to the lake when she came to the shore of Lough Gara her enemy was close on her she prayed for God to deliver her and the waters divided and she got safe to the other side.
    She built a ford across Lough Gara and she had a guest house for those who used to be crossing the ford. She tried to make a passage from Monasteraden to McLoughlins Island by bringing stones in her apron, but the people began mocking and she stopped it.
    She travelled most of the diocese of Achonry and her path is marked with holy wells. At Monasteraden there is one called Tubberract and there is another at Kilfree above Gurteen and one at Tourlestrane. Her feast day is the 11th August and people go
    Patrick Queenan