Scoil: Cluain Leamhac (Cloonloo) (uimhir rolla 12767)

Cluain Lua, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there but it was unsuccessful. She built a ford across Lough Gara where the Cuppenagh bridge stands today. She established a guest house for those that were crossing the ford on foot.
    Once the O Garas of Co. Sligo and the McDermotts of Co. Roscommon had a fight. The O Garas were beaten and they were pursued to the shore of the lake. There was no way for them to get away and they prayed to St. Attracta for help and the waters were divided and they got safely through. St Attracta travelled through the diocese of Achonry and her path is marked with holy wells. Her feast day is on the 11th of August and on this day people make stations of the cross at some of the wells.
    These wells are situated one at Monasteraden called Tubberatract, and there is another situated near Kilfree and another one in Tourlestrane. On the eleventh of August people go to some of the wells and when they come within a certain distance of the well they take off their shoes. Then they walk around the well three times and while walking around they say three rosaries. There is a mug outside the well and as they pass around they throw out three sips of the water and drink three and continue on. When they have this done they go to a cross
    John Shannon