Scoil: Carn (uimhir rolla 12537)

Cnoc na Seamar, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At present there is a man who in his boyhood went to England. When he came home, there were a lot of visitors in his house to see him.
    "It was late when they left and after them going he went outside to feed the cows. He went to the hayshed for the hay. when he was returning to the cowshed and the hay under his arm a whirl wind came, which is called a fairy breeze, which brought him away to Carrickbannagher. When he alighted there, he saw a light in a house and he went to it. When he got there he went in and it was a comrade of his who was there. The next day the man gave him a hat and coat, and he came home. It was afterwards he was telling people what had happened. He is eighty years of age now and his name is : Pat Tresnan and his address is Curragh, Gurteen, Co. Sligo.
    Jennie Cawley
    James Cawley