Scoil: Carn (uimhir rolla 12537)

Cnoc na Seamar, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time Fionn Mac Cumhall had a dog named Bran. He was such a good runer that he could beat any hound in a chase. One day Fionn went out with his comrades and he left Bran behind. The dog was very upset.
    About two hours after Fionn had gone, the dog went to the room in which Fionn's baby was asleep and did not see the wolf who was about to kill the baby. The hound made a fierce battle against the wolf but the baby fell under the cot while the battle was on. At last the hound killed the wolf.
    When Fionn came home the baby could not be found any place. He saw blood on the dogs mouth and he thought the dog had eaten the child and Fionn killed the dog. Later when the maids lifted the cot they found the baby safe
    Gerard Kilcoyne
    Goirtín, Co. Shligigh