Scoil: Kilmorgan (uimhir rolla 12444)

Cill Mhurchon, Co. Shligigh
Kathleen M. Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used only eat two meals every day. They used to have their breakfast every morning at eleven o clock or so, when they would have five or six hours work done on the farm. They were very early risers, and were also great workers, they used to work from dawn to dark. The meal in the morning which was their breakfast, consisted of porridge. This porridge was made of oaten meal, the oats of which was grown by the people themselves. When the oats would be ripe they used to cut it tie it, and make stooks of it. At the end of Autumn, they used to put the oats into the barns, and thresh it with an instrument which was called a "flail." Then when they would have the oats threshed they would bring the oats out and winnow it. Then they used to put the oats in bags, and bring it to the mills, and get it ground into oaten meal. Out of this meal then the porridge used be made. There would be a pot of spring water put on the fire and when it would be boiling, they used to put a pinch of salt in, and a bowl of oaten meal or
    1. táirgí
    Teresa Nealon