Scoil: Kilmorgan (uimhir rolla 12444)

Cill Mhurchon, Co. Shligigh
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. Old Cures

There is a certain weed growing around our house. It is called Pinkwart.

There is a certain weed growing around our house. It is called Pinkwart. It is a great cure for worms in the cattle. It has to be brought to a well and dipped three times in the water. It has to be believed that the beast is taken in the faries. If you look at it before the nine days the charm will be broken. After nine days the Pinkwart is broken up into a bucket of water, and given to her to drink three times in sucession.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    James Brady
    Cluain Lorg, Co. Shligigh
  2. This is a cure for a severe or hard swelling such as a swelling that comes from a severe toothache. A handful of marsh mallows is pulled and boiled in spring water. It is left boiling for about a quarter