Scoil: Cnoc an Leasa (uimhir rolla 13315)

An Tamhnach, Co. Shligigh
Eoghan Mac Giolla Amhlaidh

1. The fairs of this locality are chiefly held in Ballymote, Collooney and Riverstown.
    The nearest to this townland is Riverstown being only two miles. It is of very little importance because the buyers are from this locality.
    Collooney is the most important fair held in this country. The buyes come from the four provinces to the little village of Collooney drowsing in the foothills
    Most buyers travel on the day previous to the fair and stay in the town. They then sometimes transact business in a farmers house or field. There is a fair green in Colllooney bu it is unable to accommodate so many cattle.
    Toll is paid on cattle sold, usually three pence on each beast. This money is collected at a special place and this place is called the "custom gap". This money is
        1. trádáil
    Josephine Mc Dermott