School: Cnoc an Leasa (roll number 13315)

An Tamhnach, Co. Shligigh
Eoghan Mac Giolla Amhlaidh

1. There are a great many forts in view from our school. SOme of the reasons are I expect that the Tuatha De Dananns and the FIr Bolgs visited this district very frequently and they resided at some of these forts.
    There is no particular name on any of these forts except "Fort".
    It is in the townland of Springfield and it stands in the field of Mr. O'Connell. it is circular in shape. There is a giant buried in the centre of it and all the large stones that lie around it are supposed to have been thrown, by the Dane's during war, at each other.
    The centre of it resembles a valley because around about it is a big fence and in the middle it declined.
    There is a pass up to it and it is paved with tiny stones.
    Josephine Mc Dermott