Scoil: Coolbock (uimhir rolla 8013)

Cúil Bhaic, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

Festival Customs
    In this country there is generally an old custom for every festival throughout the year. For instance, Halloween which is one festival comes the day before the first of November.
    This festival brings joy to both young and old. A feast is generally held in every house. The children play all sorts of jolly games and they feast on apples and nuts. The following are the games which are played Blind Man's buff and ducking and they also perform tricks.
    Ducking is played in the following manner. An apples or perhaps money is put into a vessel of cold water and then the children in their turn dip their heads into the vessel and try and catch the object in their mouth, whoever catches i will be the owner.
    There is also another game which is usually played on that night. This is a very exciting game. An apple is tied to a long string and then tied to the ceiling. The children go round the apple with their mouths open and they try to catch it and
    Ellen Crefin
    An Roisín Riabhach, Co. Shligigh