Scoil: Coolbock (uimhir rolla 8013)

Cúil Bhaic, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the people did not do as they do now wear boots until they had grown to manhood and womanhood.
    At that time, it was common to see a man or woman with no shoes. In my locality there were woman and men that never wore shoes and their feet were as hard as timber.
    There are not many shoe-makers in the locality now.
    The ancestors of these shoe-makers were shoe-makers too. Generally, at night the shoe-maker work shop is crowded with people telling stories and talking about the affairs of the world.
    There is a story about an old man who never wore a shoe. He went to the town to buy a pair. When he got them he put them on him and started for home. He wore them half way home and then took them off and put them on his shoulder. He had not gone far till he broke his toe and then he said “it was a good job that I had not on my boots
    John Healy
    J. Healy