Scoil: Camphill (B.) (uimhir rolla 1347)

An Tuairín, Co. Shligigh
Michael Harte

In the centre of the town-land of Kilnamonagh.

In the centre of the town-land of Kilnamonagh. There is situated a routh rath or what is called a fort. On several occasions the "good people" or fairies were reported to be seen doing a fairy dance around the fort. On an occasion one night not very long ago an old man was used to rambling this night we was out very lake and he cross the field where there was a fort. When he was in the middle of the fort he was surrounded by a great number of little men or or good folk as thet are called and they told him to wait a while. Suddenly he heard the most wonderful music and then the fairy men began to dance. After a while there bagan a wonderful races and the
    Gerald O' Grady
    Cill na Manach, Co. Shligigh