Scoil: Camphill (B.) (uimhir rolla 1347)

An Tuairín, Co. Shligigh
Michael Harte

1. (gan teideal)

There was once, in the parish of Riverstown an old couple named John and Mary Cairns who bought a cow at Collooney fair from a Protestant man named Lawson.

There was once, in the parish of Riverstown an old couple named John and Mary Cairns who bought a cow at Collooney fair from a Protestant man named Lawson. When they arrived home Mary sent a young neighbouring boy, into the kitchen for the bottle of Holy Water, that was on the mantlepiece. When he brought out the bottle, Mary started shaking the contents on the cow, saying it would not be lucky to have a Protestant cow about the house. When she had finished sprinkling the cow she made, her husband, hold her by the horns, while she emptied the bottle into the cows ears. Suddenly the cow cocked her tail, let out a low and shook her head violently knocking old in the process. She then careened wildly through the fields, jumping all the ditches on her way. Mary kept clapping
    Vincent Brennan
    Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh