Scoil: Curry (C.) (uimhir rolla 12067)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chaomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a certain man named John Doran had some terrible book or other and another man wanted a loan of it. John called his servant and told him he wanted him to take the book to such and such a man, but says he can I depend on you not to open it. You can indeed says the boy. Well says the man see to it on your life that you don't open it for if you do the country will blow you to atoms.
    Very well says the boy and he started on his journey. When he was drawing near the place he began wonder what was in the book and when he did a wind arose and it was so great that every house bush tree and cock of hay in the country was blown down.
    John then knew what was after happening. So it with him on a horse as hard as ever he could for he knew without him
    Mary Josephine Durcan
    Biddy Casey