Scoil: Curry (C.) (uimhir rolla 12067)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chaomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old man who used to remain at home to mind the house when his family was at prayer. One day as he was sitting inside when a small three quarter sized woman come in and asked him for meal
    He went over to the dresser to get a dish and passed by the big one and took they small one. What made you take the same one she said and pass the big one. Give me the full of the big one and I'll pay you back all right.
    He filled the big dish and she set off on her journey . Next Sunday she returned with meal and he put it on one side. Why did you not put it with the rest of the mal it's all right. He never pretended to hear and she went away.
    A few days later went out to cut bushes and cut a lone bush, Next Sunday
    Mary J. Durcan