Scoil: Curry (C.) (uimhir rolla 12067)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. Story
    A girl who was employed as a sheep-herd missed one of her sheep and as she was searching for it she came at nightfall to a strange house. She was given a night's lodging by the woman. The woman's husband was dead on the table in the kitchen where he was being waked. The woman went to the well for a can of water and during her absence the "dead" man awoke and told the girl not to be afraid and shared a loaf and a boiled cock with her which his wife had in the cupboard. He bade her also bring him a rafter and hide it under the table.
    The wife returned in company with a man and both retired into a room. The "dead" man got up and after some time he gave the guilty pair a sound thrashing. Next morning, he brought his wife back to her people. He asked the girl to remain as his servant but she refused and departed.
    Annie Gallagher
    Is o mo sean-atar a fuaireas an ceann seo.