Scoil: Curry (C.) (uimhir rolla 12067)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chaomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jack Mulligan was dying of bronchitis and was given up by the doctors. An old woman was brought in and she guaranteed to have him alright within a week. She directed the people of the house to get two live pigeons or two live chickens. The chickens were procured, she split one of the chickens in two and one of them was immediately placed on the patient's chest and the other on his back. This action was done until the chicken's blood began to get cold and until all vigorous activity had disappeared. If necessary the operation would have been repeated with the other chicken. Jack Mulligan was a new man within the week.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peigí Níc Enrí
    Maitiú Breathanach
    Fireann
  2. 1. On Handsel Monday which is the first Monday of the New Year one should never pay debts because it is said you will be paying debts the whole year round.
    2. It is unlucky if a red-haired woman crosses your threshold on May Day.